Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Bookwagon Limited Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bookwagon Limited uses and protects information you provide to us when you use this website.  Bookwagon Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Information by which you can be identified will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  Bookwagon Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode
• other information only relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information, including credit card etc data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We do not see, or collect, your credit or debit card information on this site.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites you may find of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bookwagon.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: info@bookwagon.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Delivery, Returns, Refunds and Cancellation Policy

Delivery charge and arrangements

We offer a straightforward delivery charge of £1.25 for each book ordered. Your order will be delivered by our suppliers, using Royal Mail, within 3-5 working days, subject to stock availability, public holidays and unavoidable delays.

Returns

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days or more have elapsed since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.  To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging where appropriate.  A partial refund will only be granted where the returned book has obvious signs of use.

To return your book, you should mail it to:

Bookwagon Limited Returns Dept., PO Box 48, Westham, East Sussex BN23 6WB

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.  If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@bookwagon.co.uk

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at info@bookwagon.co.uk and send your item to:

Bookwagon Limited Returns Dept., PO Box 48, Westham, East Sussex BN23 6WB

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged book to reach you, may vary.  If you are shipping an item over £50, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Bookwagon Limited company number 10547009
Registered in England

Company registered address: 57 Garfield Street, Watford WD24 5HA

© Bookwagon Limited